Privacy Policy

Introduction

The privacy of our website visitors is important to us, and we are committed to safeguarding it. This policy explains what we will do with your personal information.

Consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website permits us to use cookies every time you visit our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

The following types of personal information may be collected, stored, and used:

  • information about your computer including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, and operating system;
  • information about your visits to and use of this website including the referral source, length of visit, page views, and website navigation paths;
  • information, such as your email address, that you enter when you register with our website;
  • information that you enter when you create a profile on our website—for example, your name, profile pictures, gender, birthday, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details, and employment details;
  • information, such as your name and email address, that you enter in order to set up subscriptions to our emails and/or newsletters;
  • information that you enter while using the services on our website;
  • information that is generated while using our website, including when, how often, and under what circumstances you use it;
  • information relating to anything you purchase, services you use, or transactions you make through our website, which includes your name, address, telephone number, email address, and credit card details;
  • information that you post to our website with the intention of publishing it on the internet, which includes your username, profile pictures, and the content of your posts;
  • information contained in any communications that you send to us by email or through our website, including its communication content and metadata;
  • any other personal information that you send to us.

Note! Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website. We may use your personal information for the following:

  1. administering our website and business;
  2. personalizing our website for you;
  3. enabling your use of the services available on our website;
  4. supplying services purchased through our website;
  5. sending statements, invoices, and payment reminders to you, and collecting payments from you;
  6. sending you non-marketing commercial communications;
  7. sending you email notifications that you have specifically requested;
  8. sending you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);
  9. sending you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);
  10. providing third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);
  11. dealing with inquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;
  12. keeping our website secure and prevent fraud;
  13. verifying compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website (including monitoring private messages sent through our website private messaging service); and other uses.
  14. If you agree, we will share your data with our partner company Mailchimp, so that they may offer you their products and services.

If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our website and can be adjusted using privacy controls on the website.

When Our Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

How do we store your data?

  1. International data transfers

  1. Information that we collect may be stored, processed in, and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.
  2. Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area: the United States of America, Russia, Japan, China, and India.
  3. Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.
  4. You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section F.
  5. Retaining personal information

  1. This Section B sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations regarding the retention and deletion of personal information.
  2. Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
  3. Without prejudice to article A-2, we will usually delete personal data falling within the categories set out below:

  • – personal data, that no longer is necessary in relation to the purpose for which they were collected or otherwise processed, will be deleted by technical erasure, every 6 month.
  • – the data will, as well, be deleted when withdrawal of consent finds place. (latest 3 days after the withdrawal)

4. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section B, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

  • if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • in order to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

Marketing
We would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner company.

Mailchimp
If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group.

What are your data protection rights?
We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by leaving a request on our Contact page.

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Remembering your preferences e.g. language

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes might share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, read how you can remove cookies from your browser on allaboutcookies.org. Note, that blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

Privacy policies of other websites

Brandon Dental Care website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 04 April 2022.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. By making a request on our Contact page.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Brandon Dental Care has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.Your current state: Consent accepted. Manage your consent.